拍品专文
The distinctive gilt-bronze mount of the Chinese symbol shou (meaning longevity) seen here framed on each side of the glass bowl, is a signature motif in Lièvre’s oeuvre. It can be seen repeated on a Table de salon, circa 1878 (now in the collection Musée d’Orsay, inv. OAO 1162), suspended from the corners of the base of a meuble à deux corps, circa 1875 (see 'Édouard Lièvre', Connaissance des Arts, p. 13), and atop the arched pediment on a vitrine cabinet, circa 1880 (sold The Property of an Important Collector; Christie’s, London, 10 July 2014, lot 56). Another identifiable marker of the great designer, who rarely signed his work, is the scrolled tête d’éléphant supports, also seen on lot 9. Interestingly, the present aquarium bowl has often been paired with the stand seen in lot 9 (see Sotheby’s, New York, 30 March 1985, lot 290 and 'Édouard Lièvre', p. 31). A jardinière stand by Lièvre with similar dragon mounts to lot 9 but with the same tortoise chimera to the feet of the present bowl is in the collection of the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, inv. 2004.187.1.
Édouard Lièvre (d. 1886) was one of the most talented and prolific industrial designers of the second half of the 19th century, with a broad repertoire that included ‘sino-japonais’ and neo-Renaissance style furniture, and ceramics. Trained initially as an artist under Thomas Couture, from 1870 Lièvre was fully immersed in decorative art providing designs for manufacturers and marchands-éditeurs; an early important work was a vase persan, designed for Christofle in 1874, exhibited at the Paris Exposition Universelle in 1878, 1889 and 1900. Towards the late 1870s Lièvre created a fabulous suite of neo-Japanese furniture for Albert Vieillard (d. 1895), the renowned director of Bordeaux's ceramics manufactory. Enthusiastic collectors and dealers like Henri Cernuschi, founder of the Asian art museum in Paris, and Siegried Bing, importer and dealer of oriental furniture, objets d'art, and engravings played a significant role in the diffusion of Japanese culture significantly influencing contemporary designers and craftsmen, however it was most likely Vieillard's personal in interest in Japan which inspired Liévre's highly original designs. The most celebrated piece of this suite commissioned by Vieillard is the Cabinet Japonais, now in the Musée d'Orsay (inv. OAO555).
In the tradition of marchand-merciers, Lièvre designed for important private clients and for editors of luxurious furniture and objects. These private clients included not only Albert Vieillard but the actress, Sarah Bernhardt (for whom he designed a monumental cheval mirror), the courtesan Louise-Emilie Valtesse de la Bigne (for whom he designed an impressive bed, now in the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, inv. DO 1981-19), and Édouard Detaille, the famous military artist (for whom Lièvre supplied a console d'apparat).
Almost as impressive as his roster of clients were Lièvre’s partnerships with leading Parisian craftsmen, who with great skill brought Lièvre’s innovative designs to life. These artisans included ébéniste Paul Sormani, the silversmith Christofle, marchands merciers such as Escalier de Cristal, and bronziers such as Maison Marnyhac, and France’s leading bronze fondeur Ferdinand Barbedienne, whose unprecedented technical abilities are evident in the present lot.
Le caractère shou (longévité) de la monture en bronze doré ici apposé sur chaque côté de l’aquarium est une signature identifiable dans le travail d’Edouard Lièvre. On le voit également sur une table de salon circa 1875 aujourd’hui conservée au Musée d’Orsay, Paris, inv. OAO 1162. On le voit également suspendu aux angles à la base d’un meuble à deux corps, circa 1875 (voir Connaissance des Arts, No 228, « Edouard Lièvre », Paris, 2004 p. 13.) ainsi que sur le fronton d’un cabinet, circa 1880 (vendu dans The Property of an Important Collector, Christie’s Londres, 10 juillet 2014, lot 56). Une autre marque distinctive de Lièvre qui signait rarement ses œuvres et les pieds en têtes d’éléphant que l’on retrouve lot 9. Il est intéressant de noter que cet aquarium a souvent été présentés avec une base (voir Sotheby’s, New York, 30 mars 1985, lot 290 et « Edouard Lièvre » (op.cit., p. 31). Une jardinière reposant sur un socle avec des dragons similaires à ceux du lot 9 mais avec les mêmes tortues que sur cet aquarium est conservée au Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, inv. 2004.187.a).
Edouard Lièvre est un des designers industriels les plus talentueux et les plus prolifiques de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, son répertoire est parfois sino-japonais, parfois néo-Renaissance à la fois dans ses meubles et dans ses céramiques. Formé d’abord dans l’atelier du peintre Thomas Couture, à partir de 1870 Lièvre fut ensuite entièrement immergé dans l’univers des arts décoratifs et fournit des dessins pour des manufactures et des marchands-éditeurs. Une de ses premières œuvres importantes fut un vase persan, dessiné pour Christofle en 1874, exposé à l’Exposition universelle à Paris en 1878, 1889 et 1900. A la fin des années 1870, Lièvre créa une exceptionnel ensemble de meubles pour Albert Vieillard (mort en 1895), le célèbre directeur de la manufacture de céramique de Bordeaux. Des collectionneurs et des marchands comme Henri Cernuschi, fondateur du musée d’art asiatique du même nom, Siegfried Bing, importateur et marchand de meubles, objets, estampes, jouèrent un rôle important dans la diffusion de la culture japonaise et influencèrent largement les artisans, cependant tout porte à croire que c'est l'intérêt personnel de Vieillard pour je Japon qui inspira tout d’abord à Edouard Lièvre ses premiers dessins. Sa pièce la plus célèbre est le Cabinet japonais, aujourd’hui au musée d’Orsay (in. OAO555).
Suivant la tradition des marchands-merciers, Lièvre dessina pour une clientèle privée importante et pour des éditeurs de meuble et d’objets d’art de luxe.
Parmi sa riche clientèle figurait Sarah Bernhardt (pour qui il dessina un exceptionnel miroir-cheval), la courtisane Valtesse de la Bigne (dont nous voyons le lit vaisseau aujourd’hui dans les collections du Musée des Arts décoratifs, inv. DO 1981-19), et Édouard Detaille, le célèbre peintre pour qui Lièvre livra une commode d'apparat.
Tout aussi célèbres furent les artisans et les maisons avec qui Lièvre collabora en leur fournissant des dessins tout au long de sa vie : l’ébéniste Paul Sormani, l’orfèvre Christofle, les marchands-merciers comme l’Escalier de Cristal, les bronziers comme Maison Marnyhac et le plus grand fondeur français de l’époque : Ferdinand Barbedienne dont les innovations techniques sont indéniables dans cet aquarium.