拍品专文
A monumental masterpiece, this chandelier, which brilliantly combines bronze and crystal, is perfectly representative of the most accomplished and impressive lighting devices of the Empire.
With the strategic development of imperial factories and the rise of industry at the beginning of the 19th century, the supply of cut crystals – historically difficult, particularly for the Garde-Meuble imperial, in charge of decorating many state rooms with such chandeliers – became more sustained. The imperial residences, but also all the private mansions of the Parisian aristocracy, were equipped with such suspensions which diffracted the light and illuminated the salons, which were not lit by electricity until almost a century later. This type of gilt bronze structure, with a central baluster vase on which two rows of light arms hang, is one of the most popular models, and found, with varying degrees of decorative opulence, light arms or sculpture, in many Empire period lighting bronzes, particularly for imperial residences.
This style of gilt bronze and cut crystal chandelier became widespread during the Empire, mostly thanks to the activity of the Manufacture impériale de cristaux de Mont-Cenis. This factory was heir to the Queen's crystal factory, which was transferred from Sèvres to Le Creusot (Mont-Cenis) in 1787 but whose production stopped during the Revolution. In 1806, under director Ladoueppe du Fougerais, the crystal factory was named Manufacture de leurs Majestés Impériales et Royales and produced a large quantity of cut crystals, many of which were used to make chandeliers. Other cut crystals also came, more traditionally, from the Bohemian manufactures.
The aristocratic provenance of this chandelier in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries leads us to take a brief look at the collections from which it came. It belonged to Philippe-Alfred Régnier de Gronau, third Duke of Massa (1837-1913), who occupied the Hôtel de Massa in Paris, near the Champs-Elysées, from 1857. It is difficult to say whether the chandelier was originally placed there by the Duke of Massa himself, or whether it had remained in the hotel since the Empire, when it belonged to the imperial crown and was rented to the Italian ambassador in Paris. At the death of the Duke of Massa in 1913, the hotel passed by inheritance to his son, who hardly occupied it and sold it in 1926: It was then bought and moved stone by stone. Today it is in rue du Faubourg-Saint-Jacques and is the headquarters of the Société des Gens de Lettres. Subsequently, the chandelier was bought by Baron Elie de Rothschild who had it installed in his Parisian mansion, the Hôtel Masseran. Built in 1787 by Alexandre-Théodore Brongniart for Prince Masserano, the hotel was acquired by Baron Elie de Rothschild in 1956 at the death of Comte Etienne de Beaumont, its previous owner, and then offered in the 1970s to the President of the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire.
Chef d’œuvre de monumentalité, ce lustre alliant avec génie bronze et cristallerie est parfaitement représentatif des dispositifs d’éclairage les plus aboutis et les plus impressionnants sous l’Empire.
Avec le développement stratégique des manufactures impériales et l’essor de l’industrie au début du XIXe siècle, l’approvisionnement en cristaux taillés – qui est toujours une difficulté en particulier pour le Garde-Meuble impérial qui doit garnir quantité de salons d’apparat de tels lustres – est plus soutenu. Les résidences impériales, mais également tous les hôtels particuliers de l’aristocratie parisienne se dotent de telles suspensions qui difractent la lumière et éclairent les salons, qui ne seront éclairés à l’électricité que près d’un siècle plus tard. Ce type de structure en bronze doré, à vase balustre central où s’accrochent deux rangées de bras de lumière est l’un des modèles les plus appréciés, et on le retrouve, avec plus ou moins de richesse décorative, de bras de lumière ou de sculpture, dans beaucoup de bronzes d’éclairage de l’époque Empire, notamment pour les résidences impériales.
Ce type de lustre en bronze doré et cristal taillé se généralise sous l’Empire, notamment grâce à l’activité de la Manufacture impériale de cristaux de Mont-Cenis. Cette manufacture est l’héritière de la manufacture de cristaux de la reine, transférée de Sèvres au Creusot (Mont-Cenis) en 1787 mais dont la production est arrêtée sous la Révolution. En 1806, sous la direction de Ladoueppe du Fougerais, la cristallerie obtient l’appellation de Manufacture de leurs Majestés Impériales et Royales et produira une grande quantité de cristaux taillés dont beaucoup furent utilisés pour la fabrication de lustres. D’autres cristaux taillés provenaient également, et plus traditionnellement, des manufactures de Bohême.
La provenance aristocratique de ce lustre aux XIXe et XXe siècles mérite de s’arrêter un instant sur les collections dont il provient. Il fut la propriété de Philippe-Alfred Régnier de Gronau, troisième duc de Massa (1837-1913), qui occupe l’hôtel dit de Massa à Paris, près des Champs-Elysées, à partir de 1857. Il est difficile de dire si le lustre fut disposé-là par le duc de Massa lui-même, ou bien s’il était resté dans l’hôtel depuis l’Empire, date à laquelle il appartenait à la couronne impériale et était loué à l’ambassadeur d’Italie à Paris. À la mort du duc de Massa en 1913, l’hôtel passe par héritage à son fils, qui ne l’occupe guère et le vend en 1926 : il est alors racheté et déplacé pierre par pierre. Aujourd’hui installé rue du faubourg-Saint-Jacques, il est le siège de la Société des Gens de Lettres. Par suite, le lustre est acheté par le baron Elie de Rothschild qui le fait installer dans son hôtel particulier parisien, l’hôtel Masseran. Édifié en 1787 par Alexandre-Théodore Brongniart pour le prince Masserano, l’hôtel fut acquis par le baron Elie de Rothschild en 1956 à la mort du comte Etienne de Beaumont, son précédent propriétaire, puis offert dans les années 1970 au président de la République de Côte d’Ivoire.