Gustave Miklos (1888-1967)
Gustave Miklos (1888-1967)

'COMPOSITION', 1921

Gustave Miklos (1888-1967)
'Composition', 1921
Gouache, encre de Chine et mine de plomb sur papier
181 x 91 cm. (71¼ x 35¾ in.)
Signée 'G. MIKLOS' et datée '1921' en bas à droite
Galerie Félix Marcilhac, Paris.
A gouache, crayon, and Chinese ink composition on paper, by Gustave Miklos, 1921, signed with the artist's mark and dated to lower right

This design bears close comparison in its graphic structure with a rug by Miklos featured in the display of furniture from Jacques Doucet -- mostly by Pierre Legrain -- presented in an installation by Pierre Chareau at the XVe Salon des Artistes Décorateurs. ('Art & Décoration', June 1924)

staging.christies.com/Gourdon
staging.christies.com/Gourdon

查閱狀況報告或聯絡我們查詢更多拍品資料

登入
瀏覽狀況報告

拍品專文

La composition de cette gouache est très proche d'un tapis de Miklos, qui figure dans un ensemble de meubles -- la plupart par Pierre Legrain--, appartenant à Jacques Doucet, présenté par Pierre Chareau au XVème Salon des Artistes Décorateurs en 1924. (Art & Décoration, juin 1924)